Study on role of ATP in Watasenia scintillans bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22603005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ケミカルバイオロジー
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Katsunori  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20237001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発光 / ATP
Research Abstract
In a study on role of ATP in the bioluminescence of Watasenia scintillance, 1) a method of purification of luminescence enzyme has been developed, 2) it was shown that the amount of ADP production in the luminescence reaction is lower than that of luminescence product, 3) it was shown that ATP equilibriumly binds and dissociate without covalent binding, 4) water-insoluble luminescence enzyme is active in the solid state.