Research of RF discharge mechanism due to crystal characteristicsassociated with high-gradient acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22604013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIGO Toshiyasu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10156581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shuji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70249902)
HIGASHI Yasuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (70208742)
CHAN Xiaowei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造研究所, 研究機関講師 (80217257)
YOKOYAMA Kazue  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (70391711)
ABE Tetsuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70370070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高電界 / 結晶構造 / 真空放電 / 加速器 / 無酸素銅 / リニアコライダー / 国際共同研究
Research Abstract
The vacuum arc happens on the surface under the high field sitting in the cavity where the electromagnetic field is confined. We assume that the crystal characteristics of the constituent material is the origin of the arcing, which happens once in several million pulses. A high-purity large-grain material is mechanically machined and heat treated in order to study the crystal nature of the material with high-resolution scanning electron microscope and synchrotron radiation. We found the different surface depending on the crystal orientation, the groove structure along the grain boundary and surface strain due to the impulse deposit of heat over the surface.