Synthetic study on sterically crowded heavier main-group-element compounds based on standpoint from elements strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22605001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 元素戦略
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeru  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90254143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成化学 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 光物性 / トリアリールホスフィン / シアノ基 / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / X線結晶構造解析 / 酸化反応 / 電子受容体 / 酸化還元 / 溶媒効果 / 機能性色素 / フェノチアジン / 電子供与体
Research Abstract
Sterically crowded triarylphosphines bearing functional sites, especially electron acceptors, were synthesized as model compounds of the functional materials, and were revealed to exhibit properties typical of triarylphosphines such as fluorescence with large Stokes shift as well as those inherent to π-conjugated systems. Synthesis, structure, properties, and reactivities of sterically crowded triarylphosphines, arsines, stibines, and their derivatives such as oxides, onium salts, and radical cations were investigated. Influence of the steric crowding on the structure and properties is largest for three-coordinated trivalent compounds.