| Project/Area Number |
22610001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Takafumi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40241822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Shinya 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60251005)
OGAWA Toshiki 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60091857)
三森 文行 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 客員研究員 (90125229)
| Research Collaborator |
MITSUMORI Fumiyuki 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 客員研究員 (90125229)
WATANABE Hidehiro 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 研究員 (60370269)
FUJITA Toshiyuki 茨城県立こころの医療センター, 医師
KOBAYASHI Jun 筑波大学, 附属病院, 医師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 広汎性発達障害 / アスペルガー症候群 / 遂行機能 / BADS / 心の理論 / MRS / 自閉症スペクトラム / 前頭葉 / アスペルガー障害 / MRI / カタトニア |
| Research Abstract |
The total score on Behavioural Assessment of the Dysexecutive Syndrome (BADS) was significantly decreased in Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) of adolescence comparing with control. BADS would detect more sensitive the disorder of executive function than other test of frontal function. In ASD group, chemical metabolites such as N-acetylaspartate, creatine, choline, glutamate, glutamine, myoinositol and taurine in medial prefrontal cortex measured by MRI at 4.7T were not altered comparing with control. Concentration of creatine, however, was negatively correlated with the score of BADS. Creatine is thought to reflect the density of glial cells. Thus further study will be necessary in order to elucidate the relationship with executive function and density of glia cells of frontal cortex.