Prevention of child abuse: Studies on improvement of colic crying and fostering problems by the correction of the epiglottis and larynx (CGL).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22610020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isao  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30277917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Kimiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10534034)
MATSUBARA Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舌喉頭偏位症 / 舌喉頭矯正術 / 幼児虐待 / 夜泣き / 育児ストレス / 社会医学 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
We investigated changes before and after the CGL. Such as symptoms of ankyloglossia with deviation of the epiglottis and larynx, durations of colic crying, sleeping time, suckling problems for babies, Mothers’ sleep conditions, mothers’ affection rates to their babies, mothers’ fatigues. For the babies after the CGL, colic crying decreased and sleeping time during night increased. For mothers, both in qualities and in quantity of sleep increased, nipples and breast problems by suckling were significantly ameliorated, affection rates to their babies were increased. As their childcares were easier after CGL, their fostering stresses were decreased. Effectiveness for preventions of child abuse by CGL was suggested by this study.