Automated shape analysis of cerebral vessels from MR angiography images as a biomarker of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22611005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Tomohiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60302717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTANI Yoshitaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病, 講師 (20345193)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援診断 / MRI / 動脈硬化 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a biomarker of atherosclerosis by computer-assisted shape analysis of cerebral arteries from MRA data.First, we analyzed pilot data of 10 cases using multiscale morphological approach. We defined a feature value that caused a significant difference between a control group and an atherosclerosis group, as “shape regularity index of vessel (SRIV)”.Second, 51 cases were selected as a validation data set and divided into three groups by visual evaluation of vessel wall (Grade 0: no irregularity, Grade 1: mild irregularity, Grade 2: severe irregularity). A significant difference was found in SRIV value between Grade 0 and 1, and between Grade 1 and 2.We concluded that SRIV value had a correlation with vessel wall irregularity evaluated visually, and this value would be an objective biomarker of atherosclerosis.