An empirical study to establish the social enterprise model for supporting the independence of the socially excluded
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22614005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Kendo  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00364323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Takashi   (10190761)
FUJII Atsushi   (60292190)
HARADA Kohki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (20340416)
KITAJIMA Kenichi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60214798)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的企業 / 社会教育 / エンパワメント / 正統的周辺参加 / 協同労働 / コミュニティ / 自立支援 / ワーカーズコープ / コミュニティ形成 / 移行研究
Research Abstract
The central objective of this research project is to explore the development condition and potential of the Work Integration Social Enterprise (WISE) for supporting the independence of the socially excluded. The analysis emphasises on the holistic and inclusive approach, which supports the people who has been facing multi-dimensional problems economically and socially, and in particular focuses on the recovering process of the relationships and trust to the others/community. Through the comprehensive research on the Workers' Cooperative movement in Japan, this project aims to establish the theoretical foundation for the study of the linkage between social enterprise discourse and community empowerment.