Considering how "fair" sonic environments can be achieved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22615002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Koji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (50312765)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音環境 / 公正さ / 景勝地 / 道路の新設 / 公共空間 / 音の付加 / 公正な音環境 / 合意形成 / 景勝地の音環境 / 公共空間の音環境 / BGM / 静寂さ / 公共空間における音の付加 / 規制値 / ノイズ・ポリシー / 静音な自動車 / 音環境政策 / 高齢者が会話しやすい音環境 / 公共の利益
Research Abstract
This study examines the effectiveness and ineffectiveness of the concept of fairness in creating ideal images of sonic environments. When there is only one opinion on what a fair sonic environment is, for example, in the context of making a more barrier free society which would guarantee the capabilities of all people, we can create an ideal image of a sonic environment based on that opinion. Such a process is effective in designing sonic environments. However, in other cases with other priorities, where several incompatible opinions exist, groups can of course create ideal environments based on their opinions, but it is difficult to determine a common ideal image that is fair for all. In such situations, all stakeholders should participate in the process of creating an ideal image and build a consensus step by step. We can say that an ideal image of the sonic environment created at least in part through this process would contribute to a more just, fair, and ideal one.