Study of tactile display by vortex air cannon.
Project/Area Number |
22615032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Takashi 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (30155014)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 空気砲 / バーチャルリアリティ / 触覚ディスプレイ / 最適渦輪 / 渦輪の感覚量 |
Research Abstract |
Novel tactile display using vortex air canon system for education or entertainment use called the air pressured facial tactile display is proposed in this paper.3D image display systems are being used increasingly in schools and special exhibitions for a short term on a limited scale. Under the set up in such circumstances the content being used are limited to images and sounds which can be moved around easily. This study, therefore, focused on a method of using a vortex air cannon as the tactile display that is easy to set up. As the structure and control of a vortex air cannon is simple, it can be easily miniaturized. This study also focused on the human face as the tactile display area. The human face has a tactile resolution equivalent to the hand. Thus, controlling the pressure of vortex air cannon allows a tactile display generating various impressions. Also, since the human face is always exposed, tactile display by a vortex air cannon can be projected directly onto the surface of the skin. When images are shown in theaters, everyone in the audience is facing the screen. And, a vortex air cannon, as proven in fragrance and fog display studies, has a higher performance in reachable distance and accuracy. If the direction of the vortex air cannon and the air pressure can be controlled, it is possible to display the same tactile stimulation onto their faces regardless of their location.