The relationship between actin bundling by dynamin/cortactin complex and stretch-activated cation channel on actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22616004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクチン / ダイナミン / 機械受容チャネル / コルタクチン
Research Abstract
The function of stretch-activated cation channel on actin dynamics was investigated. Calcium ion concentration in the ruffle membrane was increased during cell migration. Knockdown of the channel in cancer cell line resulted in marked reduction ofboth calcium influx via the channel and serum-stimulated ruffle formation, which were required for cell migration. These results suggest that stretch-activated cation channel in cancer cell is involved in cell migration possibly by regulating actin dynamics. Furthermore, we identified the function of dynamin/cortactin complex in the regulation of actin dynamics. The dynamin/cortactin complexes bundled several actin filaments and the bundling stabilized actin filaments. The actin bundling by dynamin/cortactin complex was necessary for formation of growth cone filopodia and cell migration. These findings might be crucial for the study for neuronal regeneration and cancer cell migration.