On Esoteric language Malbolge for software protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Toshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60111829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラム保護 / 難解言語 / チューリング完全 / 充足可能性問題 / Malbolge / 高級アセンブリ言語 / ソフトウェア保護 / Nプログラム / 低級アセンブリ言語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop theories for Malbolge, which is one of the most difficult program languages to read/alter, in order to use the language for software protection. To overcome the biggest problem, that is the difficulty of writing program, we have shown its Turing completeness and established a basic method to produce programs of Malbolge.