Streaming Content Leakage Detection System for Encrypted Streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Nei  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストリーミング / 動画視聴 / コンテンツ / トラヒックパターン / 暗号化
Research Abstract
Our research group had previously proposed streaming content leakage detection technology based on the fact that different contents exhibit different traffic patterns when they are being delivered over the networks. By comparing traffic patterns obtained near the content server with those measured at egress nodes, these conventional systems are able to detect the stream leakage to the external network. Although our fundamental techniques can be enhanced by adopting an advanced traffic pattern generation algorithm, their robustness to encrypted streams requires further improvements. In order to address this problem, we envision an enhanced mechanism for dealing with encrypted traffic. We also empirically evaluate the performance of the proposed scheme and validate its effectiveness.