Light Field Based Optical Measurement System and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Itsuo  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 教授 (70186469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報センシング / Light Field / 光学系 / 導光板 / 波長 / 照明 / 分光反射率 / 光学計測 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In the project, the optical measurement system with the optimal light field for lighting and the optimal camera setting was designed to measure the three dimensional shape of objects such as a finger surface and fish. The system uses LED lighting device that emits light with different spectrum band depending on the emission direction of the light. With this lighting device, the direction of the light is distinguished with the spectrum information by the standard camera with the spectrum band filters and the light field of the lighting system is used to increase the accuracy and efficiency of the observation of the three dimensional shape of the object. In addition, for the development for the next stage of the project, effectiveness of the system is evaluated for the detection of moving object and for the estimation of its motion in the three dimensional space.