Skill Improvement by the Predictive Motion Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TSUMAKI Yuichi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50270814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚行動システム / スキル向上 / ユーザーインタフェース / 知能ロボティクス / 知能機械 / バーチャルリアリティ / 操作支援 / 人間支援
Research Abstract
In our previous work, we proposed a novel operator support technique named “PredictiveMotion Display, PMD" for a free-flying space robot. The PMD dramatically improveshuman operational skill by showing future position of the free-flying space robot. In otherwords, the operator changes his own control input by watching the PMD. In this research,we apply the PMD to other unstable tasks like inverted pendulum, driving car andropewalking task. Unfortunately, the PMD didn't work well for these tasks, but we have found a new method to improve skill for the inverted pendulum task. Its effectiveness isconfirmed through the dynamic simulation with several subjects. In addition, we have alsodeveloped a new intuitive operational interface for driving car task.