Development and Experiment of a Revolutionary Experimental System for a study of Extended Artificial Life systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10211715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords主観的時間 / カオスニューラルネット / ビデオフィードバック / アート / 自律性 / 人工生命 / サウンドスケープ / boid / センサーネットワーク / ロバストネス / ニューラルネット
Research Abstract
Artificial Life technology aims to help people expand their experiences in everyday life ; that is, it is a design for new affordances. The environment offers people ways to interact with it, which we call affordances. When we experience something new, we remember it by the way we perceive and interact with it. Recent studies in neuroscience have revealed the idea of a default mode network, which is a baseline activity of a brain system. The autonomy of artificial life must be understood as a sort of default mode that self-organizes its baseline activity, preparing for the external inputs and interacting with humans. We thus propose a method for creating a suitable default mode as a design principle for living technology. We built a machine called the "MTM," the Mind Time Machine, which runs continuously for ten hours per day and receives visual data from its environment using 15 video cameras. The MTM receives and edits the video inputs while it self-organizes the momentary now. Its base program is a neural network that includes chaotic dynamics inside the system and a meta-network that consists of video feedback systems. Using this system as the hardware and a "default mode network" as a conceptual framework, we would like to describe the system's autonomous behavior. Using the MTM as a testing ground, we propose a design principle for living technology as an application of artificial life studies.