The research on the vision device that reproduce the human sensibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroaki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20308282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 感性 / 視覚 / 画像 / 感性工学 / 生体モデル / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is the development of “the vision device that reproduce the human sensibilities”. Our vision device is based on the PCNN that is a kind of the biological model of the visual cortex. We have been proposed the methods of the image processing by the PCNN and the learning algorithms of the PCNN parameters. As a result of our study, we proposed and showed the novel evaluation system of similar images and the parameter learning method. Also, we have implemented an algorithm of the image processing using the PCNN to the FPGA. The result show that the system based on the PCNN can be implemented to the devices using FPGA.