Project/Area Number |
22650050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAI Susumu 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30301964)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歴史情報 / 家系譜 / 家系情報群 / 日欧比較 / 立体表現 / 社会遺伝 / 相続 / 家名 |
Research Abstract |
In spite of its universality, the value of genealogical information, in particular family trees, has been underestimated as historical evidence. This project aims to reconstitute the family trees complex on a 3D coordinate axis. This has been done by putting the family trees and genealogical information within the boundaries of the village or regional communities and then added data from socio-economic history. In order to understand genealogical information adequately, it is placed in its social context rather than simply dealing with a single family line. This research project makes the international comparison of genealogical patterns', in particular for the villagers in the early modern and modern period about whom there is insufficient information.