Basic research of a brain functional magnetic resonance imaging based on restrictive water diffusion by using a q-space imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (40383773)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳機能計測 / MRI / 実験動物神経画像解析 / 神経賦活マンガン造影MRI法 / q-space imaging / 脳虚血 / fMRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to seek application of a novel q-space magnetic resonance imaging(QSI) method for detecting neural activity in rat brain. In this study, we attempted to utilize the QSI method to an imaging analysis of middle cerebral artery occlusion(MCAO) rat model as an initial work and to visualize ischemic area by using "Kurtosis" mapping. Furthermore, activity induced manganese enhanced magnetic resonance imaging(AIM-MRI) was also optimized as a tool to confirm the neural activity in rat brain in vivo. Results of this initial study suggest that the QSI is a useful tool for noninvasive neuroimaging analysis in rat brain, albeit further study is needed.