Biological effects of therapeutic exercise on osteoarthritis of kneeand developmental study of biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50244091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Jyunya  長崎大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (20584080)
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20380834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 痛み / 運動療法 / 持続的他動運動 / 筋力トレーニング / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 実験モデル / 関節炎 / 筋収縮運動 / 炎症 / 腫脹 / 痛覚閾値 / 慢性痛 / CPM / 電気刺激 / 二次痛覚過敏
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to present the basic data for biological effects of therapeutic exercise on osteoarthritis of knee. We simulated two kinds of therapeutic exercises like continuous passive motion and low-intensity exercise by neuromuscular electrical stimulation, and examined the effects of therapeutic exercisesduring the early stages of arthritis on inflammation and pain-related behavior in rat’sarthritis model. As a result, therapeutic exercises significantly accelerated the amelioration of joint swelling and pressure withdrawal threshold and increased the mechanical withdrawal threshold immediately after treatment. We hypothesized that the mechanism of such a biological effect by therapeutic exercise related to the up-regulation of anti-inflammatory cytokine on surrounding tissue of joint. Additionally, we assumed that anti-inflammatory cytokine was able to use as the biomarker.