Pilot studyof a multi-joints bicycle clank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Akinobu  東京女子体育大学, 体育学部・体育学科, 教授 (90310359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURADA Jyunya  東京女子体育短期大学, 保健体育学科, 准教授 (90287425)
TAKANASHI Yuta  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (90521485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 自転車エルゴメータ / クランク / ペダル / ランニング / 自転車 / 歩行様式 / 走行様式 / リハビリテーション / トレーニング
Research Abstract
As training equipment, bicycle ergometer is widely used. However, in sports competitions and dailylife with the exception of the bicycle, a foot dose not draw a complete circular motion. In this study, free rotation extra-crank between the clank and pedal was connected and verified what movement occurs or. Results of Motion and EMG analysis, connecting the free rotation extra-crank (80mm), movement close to the running and walking were observed. In addition, pedaling the running style is high and stable in the training of 10 minutes hasbecome possible if a connection is made two free rotation extra-cranks (160-80-60mm in order from the crank).