Can physical exercise induce differentiation from myoblasts to brown adipocytes ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Jyunetsu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20353477)
KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 水泳運動 / UCP-1 / PRDM16 / 骨格筋 / Mfsd2a / BMP7 / DNAアレイ / 寒冷曝露 / βアドレナリン受容体 / C/EBP-β / PGC-1α / 運動 / 骨格筋筋芽細胞 / 脱共役タンパク質 / Cidea / カテコールアミン
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been growing evidence that PRDM16 acts as a bidirectional switch to drive the differentiation of Myf-5-expressing mesenchymal stem cells into the brown adipocytes (BA). The aim of the current study was to test whether physical exercise modifies this differential event. Male C57BL/6J mice were randomly divided into 3 groups: the sedentary control group, the acute swimming group and the cold exposed group, a positive control of BA function. Several partsof skeletal muscles were used for analysis of both mRNA and protein which might be concerned with this event. Expression of mRNA for UCP-1, a specific marker of BA, was detected only in interscapular muscles in each group. Swimming group significantly increased PRDM16 mRNA and protein levels compared with control group. Moreover, levels of PRDM16 and C/EBP-β, which is a pivotal key regulator for switching of PRDM16, were significantly higher in swimming group than in control group. These results demonstrate that swimming exercise has powerful effects on differentiation event of Myf-5-expressed myoblasts into BA, thereby suggesting that swimming exercise is clinically useful as new anti-obesitytreatment.