Exercise epidemiological study on therole of serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor as biomarker of depressive symptom and metabolic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Syuzo  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (80145193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITIMIYA Atushi  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90176305)
SUWA Masataka  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (50464392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 血清BDNF / うつ症状 / 身体活動量 / メタボリックシンドローム / 睡眠障害 / 食物頻度調査 / 握力 / 前向き研究 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 運動疫学研究 / 勤労者 / バイオマーカー / ジョブストレス / 加速度計
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to investigate the role of serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor as biomarker of depressive symptom and metabolic disorder in Japanese workers. Subjects were 350 male Japanese workers. Research design was 2 years prospective study. As the result, it is not observed any significant association between serum BDNF concentration and prevalence of depressive symptom and metabolic disorder for 2 years follow-up