Analyses of the mechanism of hypertension by means of optical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70251501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高血圧 / 循環中枢 / 光学計測 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 機能構築 / ラット胚 / 光学的計測
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of hypertension in view of functional abnormality of the cardiovasucular center. Brainstem preparations with the vagus and glossopharyngeal nerves attached were dissected from E14-E16 control and spontaneous hypertensive rat (SHR) embryos. Neural responses to vagus or glossopharyngeal nerve stimulation were detected by means of multiple-site optical imaging. From the analysis of signal waveforms, we identified motor and sensory nuclei related to the vagus and glossopharyngeal nerves. In the nucleus of the tractus solitarius, developmental processes of the excitatory postsynaptic potential (EPSP) were similar between the control and SHR embryos.