An Empirical Research for the Science Phobia Interlocked with the Active Practice of the Science Visiting Lecture by Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAWA Takeyasu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90111864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Koichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70211901)
SHIMIZU Hideki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70126936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校理科 / 理科実験 / 実験・観察 / 理科離れ
Research Abstract
The improvement of the nature concerning the scientific education of students of teacher wish was carried out through the activity such as the "visiting science experiments" by students. It was suggested that the primary factor of science phobia was in the class in science of the elementary school by the recollection investigation for the class in science to many students. The reality in which there was no time to do preliminary experiments became clear by a questionnaire survey for teachers. A symposium with teachers was held, and it was clear that the support and training of the experiment for teachers who are not good at science are important.