Research on methodology for analyzing and estimating economics investment asscience educational intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (80335413)
YUGAMI Kazufumi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90457036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学教育政策 / 投資効果
Research Abstract
In this study, science education researchers collaborated with economics (labor economics and mathematical economics) researchers to develop an analytic framework to evaluate and estimate the investment effect of education policies specific to science education and to develop new methodologies for evaluation and estimation. Through this study, an academic foundation for making effective policy-making proposals from the standpoint of science education research was developed.