Project/Area Number |
22650199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGA Masato 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKI Hirokazu 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10304180)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 学習支援 / スキル / 技能 / 訓練 / 楽器 / 演奏 / センサ / 可視化 / 教育工学 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 二胡 / 分析支援 |
Research Abstract |
Er-hu is one of musical instruments which have strings and bows. We measured novice learners' finger motions during playing Er-hu. We also analyzed novice learners' errors of finger motions during playing Er-hu. In addition, we developed a skill learning environment for playing Er-hu. Specifically, Magnetic position sensors on learner's finger tops detect positions learner's finger positions when he/she put his/her left hand fingers on strings. The learning environment visualizes the learner's finger top positions and correct positions that the learner should put his/her finger tops. The learner can find errors between learner's finger top positions and correct positions visually.