Is there any brain wave signal indicating the bored state of the humans?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Kiyohisa  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳波 / 飽き / 家庭教師ロボット / 特殊的好奇心 / 拡散的好奇心 / 英語リズム学習教材 / α波 / β波
Research Abstract
English rhythm instruction materials(RIM) encourage you to learn English rhythm. But when you repeat the same lesson many times, you will become bored. Then, what happens for brain waves? Do some brain waves change? To clarify that point, we measured the electroencephalogram(EEG) of the learners during their repeating the same lesson of the RIM. We also ask them to raise their hands when they felt bored. Time-frequency analysis using fast Fourier transformation of their EEG' s showed that the powers of a(8-12 Hz), 6(8-30 Hz), and y(30-50 Hz) waves at first kept constant and decreased after some while during the lesson. After the decrease in the EEG power the subjects raised their hands. On the other hand, the power of 0 wave(4-8 Hz) did not change. These results suggest that the decrease in the powers of a, 6, and y waves will be the sign for the subject' s boredom.