Contribution of chlorophyll derivatives in ocean organic matter pool-evaluation by comprehensive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takeo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30156385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shigeki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuhi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋溶存態有機物 / 有機炭素プール / 植物プランクトン色素 / 色素派生物
Research Abstract
The new method to estimate the contribution of chlorophyll derivatives to oceanic organic carbon pool has been developed. In this method, chlorophyll molecule was converted to chlorine by chromic acid oxidation. The study using authentic chloropigments proved the quantitative estimation of derivatives. The decomposition experiments of chlorophyll were conducted using natural phytoplankton populations. Though chloropigments with fluorescence decomposed rapidly, the decomposition rate of chloropigments without fluorescence were low. Observation of in the East China Sea showed that the concentration of chloropigments without fluorescence was 20 times higher than that with fluorescence. However, the contribution of chlorophyll derivatives was about a few% to particulate organic carbon. The study on the dissolved chloropigments is necessary to elucidate the contribution to ocean organic carbon pool.