Bioaccumulation of anthropogenic chemicals in relation to their migratory histories of diadromous fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHJI MADOKA  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40447511)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 海洋保全 / 海洋生態 / 生物影響
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to examine differences in the accumulation patterns of anthropogenic chemical compounds in the diadromous fishes collected in sea, brackish and fresh waters in Japan, comparing accumulations of anthropogenic chemicals with their life histories. The results suggest that the individuals which have spend in the sea for a long time have higher ecological risk of exposure of anthropogenic chemicals than the individuals which had inhibited in the freshwater for a long-term during their life histories, although they are intraspecies.