Mechanism elucidation and application of scale prevention effect on water pipe by electromagnetic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shoji  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
Research Collaborator OTANI Hirokazu  株式会社テクノラボ, 代表取締役
UMEKI Senshin  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, リサーチフェロー (20436158)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電磁処理 / 配管スケール / スケール防止 / ゼータ電位 / 特異吸着 / スケール / 炭酸カルシウム / スケール付着防止 / 水処理薬品 / 環境技術 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
We conducted a demonstration experiment of steam generator and cooling facility in order to reveal the mechanism of scale prevention effect by electromagnetic treatment. Through the experiment, effectiveness of the electromagnetic treatment and the opposite-charging effect by electromagnetic field frequency were confirmed, along with the high effectiveness in practical use of this opposite charging phenomenon, which is remarkable when cationic water treatment chemicals is added. The water control standard value for electromagnetic treatment was revealed as well, controlling of which throughout the operation was also proven to inhibit scale adhesion to a large extent.