Wind velocity and intensity presumption of the waterspout by picture measurement of the spray on a sea surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Hiromori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (90219741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Osamu  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 研究室長 (30354517)
SASA Koji  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50263968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気象災害 / 海上竜巻風速 / 強度推定 / 海上竜巻 / 風速・強度推定
Research Abstract
Waterspouts which raises a spray were generated artificially. Since the tracer smoke and the spray overlapped on the image, the wind velocity and the spray velocity was simultaneously immeasurable. Since the image analysis of the artificial waterspouts was late for the schedule, presumption of the waterspouts wind velocity and intensity by image measurement of a spray is behind.