Hierarchical Study on Protein Functional Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (70334357)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / アルギニン / アルツハイマー病 / 低分子化合物 / ファージディスプレイ / ペプチドライブラリー / クマリン / globulomer / SciFinder / 蛋白質 / インフォマティクス / アミロイドβ / 抗体 / ペプチド / プロドラッグ
Research Abstract
In general protein engineering studies for functional mechanism of biomolecules, experiments using wet materials and informatics using dry computers are independently performed. However, it will be necessary for breakthrough of understanding of protein functional mechanisms to combine the experiments with the informatics methods synergistically. In this study, by using a phage display method as an experiment and an optimization method as informatics, novel short peptides and a small compound were found to inhibit fibrillation and soluble oligomer formation of amyloidβprotein.