The form of Japanese Paintings-The spirit of modern Japanese Paintings traced through "gihosho"and"mohon"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Kaori  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 講師 (90572579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIMATA Kousuke  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 講師 (90529950)
MATSUMURA Kouta  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 講師 (30538765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKO Masaaki  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (40272645)
ARAI Kei  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 摸写 / 技法材料 / 日本画 / 絵画技法 / 技法書 / 模写
Research Abstract
This study shows the process that “Japanese Painting” has come to be defined by distinctive materials the same as today. In this study, we collected “gihosho” (technical books) that Japanese Painters wrote from Edo to early Showa era and analyzed them statistically. Also, we examined “mohon”(copies) that used in Tokyo Fine Arts School after the Meiji era. From the above, this study could support the process of changing to define “Japanese Painting”.