Correcting pronunciation in a foreign language, using ultrasound sonography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Mikio  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60259182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発音矯正 / 超音波エコー / 外国語教育
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the effective instructional approach to the pronunciation in foreign language teaching, using ultrasound sonography. One of the main objectives in the current investigation is that such visual information of tongue movement images will lead to the proper correction of correct pronunciation. A lot of six experiments have been conducted as follows;
[type 1] It is assumed that such English words starting the phonemes[ae], [r], [l], [t], which Japanese learners of English(university students) will be pronounced correctly, and the training using ultrasound imaging will be effective.
Results :(1) pre-test : Japanese leaners found it difficult to pronounce the target words.
(2) Using ultrasound sonography and two video cameras, the subjects were able to repair their performance, by looking at ultrasound images and confirming the tongue position and movements.
[type 2] It is assumed that with voiced and voiceless consonants targeted, audio training will be effective using ultrasound sonography.
Stimuli : coat-goat, curl-girl, etc.
Results : Japanese learners were successful in modifying their pronunciation, owing to the instructional intervention. The data showed that it may be plausible to insist that ultrasound sonography and two video cameras of mouth opening/closing will lead to correct ways of pronunciation.
Future directions : It may be suggested that in foreign language classrooms, learners should use ultrasound sonography in order to improve their pronunciation. Further, the programming of correcting the movement of each picture caused by head movements of each subject will be made in the near future.