Project/Area Number |
22653024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yasushi 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00350752)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経済制度・体制理論 / インフォーマル制度 / 正義 / 公平原則 / 平等観 / ジョン・ロールズ / 経済哲学 / 制度 / 公平 / 平等主義 / 制度経済学 / 公平性 |
Research Abstract |
Informal institutions such as religion and culture have a great influence on the shared values of justice as fairness among the economic agents. This research aimed to review some unique features of the Japanese egalitarian society in the context of Rawlsian political philosophy and through the lens of New Institutional Economics. Japan is endowed with the informal institutional settings seeking for a solidarity-driven egalitarian society, which would be advantageous to transit to an intermediate between Rawlsian property-owning democracy and welfare state capitalism. However, the Japanese egalitarianism is different from Rawls egalitarianism associated with the "difference" principle of justice. Rather, the strict egalitarianism stems from the mechanism of envy avoidance, leaving the difference principle underdeveloped.