Project/Area Number |
22653030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Fumio 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Research Collaborator |
OKUDAIRA Hiroko 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80550954)
KINARI Yusuke 九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 講師 (10509855)
MIZUTANI Noriko 公益財団法人家計経済研究所, 研究員 (60551075)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経済実験 / 男性ホルモン / 昇進 / 大相撲 / 2D:4D |
Research Abstract |
The second (index finger) to fourth (ring finger) digit length ratio (2D : 4D) is known to be a putative marker of prenatal exposure to testosterone. It has been reported that fetal and adult testosterone may be critical for development of physical and mental traits such as cardiovascular system, reaction time, aggressiveness and masculinity. Testosterone-driven attributes are associated with success in male-to-male physical competition, which may be proxied by ability in sports. Many researchers have found that 2D : 4D is sexually dimorphic and is a negative correlate of athletic performance. This study aims to investigate the associations of 2D : 4D with measures of power as another possible testosterone-associated trait using ability in sumo wrestling as a proxy for male physical competitiveness. The measures of sumo performance comprised the sumo ranks and winning percentages of 142 Japanese professional sumo wrestlers. We found that sumo wrestlers with low 2D : 4D had higher sumo ranks and better winning records. The significant negative associations between 2D : 4D and the athletic prowess of sumo wrestlers provide further evidence of the possible link between high testosterone levels and muscle strength. The relatively small effect sizes found in this study, however, imply that 2D : 4D may be a weaker predictor for sports requiring explosive power than for those requiring endurance.