A development strategy and management of the local community: The big innovations of the KAGURA of Hiroshima(a traditional sacred dance change community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
AKAOKA Isao  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (10025190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Minoru  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
TOMOTANI Koji  エリザベト音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (40289244)
HIOKI Koichiro  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70114022)
KOJIMA Hirotaka  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20225436)
FUJII Hideki  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173392)
CHE Jun  星城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50387908)
AKAOKA Hirochika  徳山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70571074)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  日本地域資源開発経営学会, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords広島神楽 / 交互作用革新 / 固有文化 / 地域資源開発経営学 / 革新競争 / 伝統芸能 / 伝統芸能アカデミー / 世代間相互信頼 / 地域活性化 / 交互イノベーション / 創浩的破壊 / 地域学
Research Abstract
In Hiroshima, the old Kagura(a traditional sacred dance of Japan)leaders followed the tradition strongly. It brought the destructive creation in traditional Kagura by young players. And this new Kagura became very popular, and old Kagura too got active again. These changes were promoted by interactive learning through Kagura contests and many Kagura innovations were introduced. The Kagura became very popular to the youth who had been indifferent to the Kagura. It became necessary for the young Kagura players to learn from old people. They came to respect old people again. Now in Hirosima, he good communities which there were in old days are beginning to appear again. Based on these results of research, we founded a national-scale new study society for the development strategy and management of the local community by Kagura.