Redefining Theoretical Assumptions and Developing Indicators of the Educational Effects of University-Industry Technology Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育・学生支援センター, 准教授 (30248637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育社会学 / 高等教育 / 産学連携
Research Abstract
The objectives and results of the project are summarized into three main points, which are, firstly, restructuring of theoretical assumptions for university-industry technology transfer effects,secondly, developing five categories of indicators of the educational effects of university-industry technology transfer, and, finally, case studies of universities with a focus on university-industry collaboration and its educational effects. I deductively organize four effects of university-industry technology transfer through elaborate critical literature reviews, namely the positive and negative effects on education and research. Five indicator groups for positive educational effects of university-industry technology transfer are defined: enhancement of internship programs, development of external networks for education, development of project-based education, enhancement of financial aid for students, and improvement of the quality of lecture classes. I use the five indicator groups for analysis inthe case studies. Five universities try to measure various educational outcomes from their project-based education. On the other hand, commonly, improvement of the quality of lecture classes proves to be the area in which demonstrable progress is least observed.