Lie theory for alternating sign matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Soichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20224016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Masao  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40243373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交代符号行列 / 古典群 / 対称関数 / Lie 理論 / 組合せ論 / 表現論 / 平面分割 / Lie理論
Research Abstract
We investigate the structure of the set of half-turn symmetric alternating sign matrices. Also we give a determinantal formula for irreducible spinor representations of the Pin group, and introduce a family of symmetric functions (spinor universal characters) with coefficients in the ring of integers adjoining a new element e with the property e^2 = 1. And we investigate their properties, and describe a combinatorial method for the irreducible decompositions of tensor products and restrictionsinvolving spinor representations of the Pin group.