Geometry of nonpositively curved spaces and the mathematical programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAYATANI Shin  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70222180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZEKI Hiroyadu  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90244409)
KOBAYASHI Toshimasa  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30399125)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不変量δ / ビルディング / 数理計画法 / ユークリッド空間への埋め込み / 数値計算 / 埋め込みの変形 / 実対称行列の変形 / 超剛性定理
Research Abstract
We studied toward determi ning the rigorous values of the invariant δof the tangent cones at vertices of the Euclidean building associated with the algebraic group PGL(3,Q_p), where p are primes, and observed the p=2 case in detail. The problem is formulated as that of deforming a certain real symmetric matrix properly, and this matrix has 9 unknown parameters (functions of 1 variable). We determined 6 parameters of these.