Research of IR spectral features caused by nanoparticle surfaces and metastable crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50449542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKON Itsuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70451820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 赤外スペクトル / 宇宙ダスト / 天体観測 / 表面 / 結晶
Research Abstract
There are a lot of unidentified infrared (UIR)features in the astronomical spectra. We assumed the reason that is characteristic physical parameters of nanoparticles, because no one ever considers the properties of nanoparticle, although cosmic dust has nanometer in size. To identify the UIR features, we constructed a new system, which is able to measure IR spectra of free frying as-grown nanoparticles. Our results showed that the free frying nanoparticles have different features compared with that in the spectra of bulk and nanoparticles embedded into a KBr pellets. UIR features will be identified based on our concept.