Development of a New X-ray Interferometer for Astronomical Usage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Shunji  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70177872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線 / 干渉計 / 多層膜 / CCD
Research Abstract
For a development of the new X-ray interferometer, we made and evaluated X-ray mirrors and X-ray beam splitters. Also we developed a coherent X-ray source for the laboratory demonstration of the X-ray interferometer with C-K X-rays and with pin-holes. We developed a simulation code and confirmed that we can obtain fringe patterns with our CCD camera. We also found that, in order to measure a size of a black hole, we need about 20m base line.