Study of the ground state of 4f electrons near a quantum critical point by means of "soft x-ray absorption spectroscopy" under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
INAMI Toshiya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30354989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40343933)
JARRIGE Ignace  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (00455289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsf電子系 / 非弾性X線散乱 / X線ラマン散乱 / 内殻励起スペクトル / 価数転移
Research Abstract
X-ray absorption spectroscopy(XAS) at M and N edges is a powerful tool that can detect valency, spatial symmetry and hybridization of 4f electrons. However, this technique is not applicable for measurements under pressure, because of short penetration depth of soft x-rays. X-ray Raman spectroscopy(XRS) is an alternative method to obtain XAS spectra using hard x-rays. We therefore carried out feasibility study of XRS and confirmed that XRS is a potential tool for observing the electronic ground states of f-electrons under pressure. At the same time, however, we found that XRS is not perfectly equivalent to XAS and this result points out that particular care must be taken for the interpretation of XRS data.