Elucidation of basic mechanism of sports movement based on mechanical models and its application to physics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2012)
Yamagata University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Nobuyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00267402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ動作 / 力学モデル / 物理教育 / 剛体力学 / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
In sports there are various coaching theories, most of which are not described with objective or scientific words. In this work we propose a theoretical method to elucidate basic mechanisms based on rigid-body mechanics, which is applicable to various sports movements. Specifically we consider throwing motion in baseball and men-uchiin kendo, and try to apply the results to sports coaching and physics education. We show the importance of hybrid effects of gravity, inertial force, restorative force of muscles and reaction of muscle contraction, which are usually unnoticed.