Development of NMR application to Geo-metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22654067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKARAISHI Yoshito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物圏地球化学 / NMR / 有機化合物 / 堆積物
Research Abstract
As a NMR (Nuclear Magnetic Resonance) application to geochemistry, I tried to develop a rapid and simple primary screening method to identify and quantify organic compounds in extracts from geological samples (e.g., soils and sediments). The results show that 1H-MNR with 1 mm probe can be very much useful for a rapid and simple primary screening (both identification and quantification) of several targeted organic compounds such as chlorophylls and amino acids in the extracts from soils and lacustrine sediments. However, at this moment, it did not work sufficiently for extracts from marine sediments, because high concentration of organic acids and salts in these samples always obstruct spectrum-scan with high resolution. Moreover, other nuclear NMR such as <13>^C NMR and <15>^N NMR and two-dimensional NMR such as 1^H^<-13>C and 1^H^<-15>N were also not useful as a rapid and simple primary screening method for geological samples due to low sensitivity of the spectrum-scan.