High sensitivity spectroscopy of molecules adsorbed on oxide surfaces using enhancement effect of defect states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONDA Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60272712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面 / 酸化物 / 表面分光 / 非線形分光 / 表面界面 / 振動和周波発生法 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
Aiming at developing high sensitivity spectroscopy of molecules adsorbed on oxide surfaces, vibrational sum frequency generation(VSFG) spectra on various oxide surfaces were measured. We discovered extraordinary strong signal located at 1600cm-1, which is three orders of magnitude stronger than ordinal signals, on a TiO2single crystal surface in air. In order to reveal the origin of this strong signal, we measured VSFG spectra of various molecules on various modified surfaces. The results implied that the enhancement effect is attributed to the resonance effect to the mixing state between surface water and defect states of the oxide surface.