Development of fabrication techniques of nano-gapped electrodes based on self-assembly protocols and their applications to analytical chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Tsutomu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00172510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子デバイス / 化学センサ / ナノ接合 / 金ナノ粒子 / 電流検出 / マイクロビーズ / 導電性ポリマー / 過酸化 / 化学センサー
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed fabrication techniques of nano-gapped electrodes using metal nanoparticle array, which was structured on plastic microbeads. The conductivity change of the microbeads was monitored to evaluate the electronic behavior of the array, and thus fabricated array was applied to biomaterial sensing to develop micro-and nano-sized chemical sensors.