Photo-triggered formation of molecular aggregate composed of p-conjugated compounds with photo-induced peri-cyclization reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40221197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子素子 / π共役縮環構造 / 1次元分子ワイヤー / 会合構造形成 / 光制御 / 分子エレクトロニクス材料
Research Abstract
Photochromic terarylenes which shows photo-induced peri-cyclization reactions was modified with photo-leaving groups. Photo-triggered formation of molecular aggregates was successfully achieved and the pai-stacked structures were confirmed in the aggregated particles. Photo-induced reaction mechanism was studied by preparing a series of related compounds.