Development of organic semiconductors responsive to mechanical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22655061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70214377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Masahiro  香川大学, 工学部・材料創造工学科, 教授 (90262287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶材料 / 自己組織化 / 有機半導体 / 刺激応答性材料
Research Abstract
The obective of this research proect is to develop organic semiconductors responsive to mechanical stimuli. Bisphenylethynylbithiophene and bisphenylethynylterthiophene derivatives which exhibit phase transitions by shearing stress were synthesized and their photoconductive behaviors were studied. Moreover, donoracceptor type liquid crystals which exhibit ambipolar transport and liquid crystalline oligothiophene derivatives bearing branched alkyl chains were investigated.