Project/Area Number |
22655069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Masakuni 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30252315)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Oxygen relaxation / Ionic conduction / Internal friction / Oxygen storage / Ceria / 緩和 / 内部摩擦 / イオン伝導 / セリア / ジルコニア / 酸素貯蔵能 / 色中心 / 結晶欠陥 / アパタイト |
Research Abstract |
The oxygen relaxation, oxygen storage and oxide ion conduction of the doped ceria and related metal oxides were investigated. The internal friction of some cubic ZrO_2 polycrystals was indicated as several type of oxygen relaxation peaks at the temperature range of 500℃at as low frequencies as 10Hz. The ceria addition reduced the amplitude of IF and oxide ion conduction in the system of Zr_<1-x> C_<ex> Y_<0. 2> O_<1. 9>. The influence of mixed state of cations in fluorite-type metal oxides to reducing the mobility of oxygen in cubic zirconia ceramics with defects were detected in this research.